Last updated: Dec 11, 2013

Dr. Wheeler Maxwell

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 14 years
  • Graduation year: 2007
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1487814612

Dr. Wheeler Maxwell MD

Family Physician

He is located at 33 East Chestnut Hill Avenue Suite 201 in Philadelphia, PA 19118. Can help patients with the following: Autism, Common Cold, General Care, Hypothyroidism, Osteoarthritis (OA), Osteoporosis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1487814612. Appointment can be made via the phone number (215) 247-0900. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://www.pennmedicine.org/providers/profile/wheeler-maxwell. He is affiliated with 5 practices and 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Wheeler Maxwell, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Wheeler Maxwell.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. Wheeler Maxwell

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Wheeler Maxwell

  1. Clover
  2. Independence Blue Cross
  3. Medicare
  4. Oscar

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Wheeler Maxwell is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: University Of Penn - Medical Group

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 2007

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://www.pennmedicine.org/providers/profile/wheeler-maxwell

Affiliated practices

Clinical Health Care Associates of New Jersey
1865 Marlton Pike East
Cherry Hill, 08003 NJ
(856) 433-2532
Penn Family and Internal Medicine Cherry Hill
1865 Route 70 East
Cherry Hill, 08003 NJ
(215) 662-7366
Penn Medicine Radnor
250 King of Prussia Road
Radnor, 19087 PA
(610) 254-0070
Chestnut Hill Family Care Associates
33 East Chestnut Hill Avenue
Philadelphia, 19118 PA
(215) 753-9080
Penn Family and General Practitioner Mount Laurel
5000 Dearborn Circle
Mount Laurel, 08054 NJ
(856) 427-4336

Affiliated hospitals

COOPER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
1 COOPER PLAZA
CAMDEN, 8103 NJ
(856) 342-2000
PENN PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER
51 NORTH 39TH STREET
PHILADELPHIA, 19104 PA
(215) 662-8000
HOSPITAL OF UNIV OF PENNSYLVANIA
34TH & SPRUCE STS
PHILADELPHIA, 19104 PA
(215) 662-3227
PENNSYLVANIA HOSPITAL
800 SPRUCE STREET
PHILADELPHIA, 19107 PA
(215) 829-3000

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 32 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Danielle Williams
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1411 South Collegeville Road Collegeville, 19426, PA
Dr. Arati Subhash Karnik
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: FL 5 8815 Germantown Avenue Philadelphia, 19118, PA
Dr. Anne Hunter
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Floor 5 8815 Germantown Avenue Philadelphia, 19118, PA
Dr. Russell S. Breish
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL 5 8815 Germantown Avenue Philadelphia, 19118, PA
Dr. Fahad Malik Akhtar
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 30 Saddle Court Monroe, 8831, NJ
Dr. Benjamin Ross Sanfilippo-Cohn
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 2 8200 Flourtown Avenue Wyndmoor, 19038, PA
Dr. Joanne Jamie Liu
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1420 Beverly Road Suite 100 Mc Lean, 22101, VA
Dr. Janet Meehee Sim
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: FL 5 8815 Germantown Avenue Philadelphia, 19118, PA
Dr. David R. Smith
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 201 33 East Chestnut Hill Avenue Phila, 19118, PA
Dr. Judy Ann Peters
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: FL 5 8815 Germantown Avenue Philadelphia, 19118, PA

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Wheeler Maxwell affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Wheeler Maxwell is affiliated with COOPER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Wheeler Maxwell accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Wheeler Maxwell accepts patients with Medicare.

Where can you meet with Dr. Wheeler Maxwell?

Dr. Wheeler Maxwell's office is located at 33 East Chestnut Hill Avenue Suite 201 in Philadelphia, PA 19118.

What conditions does Dr. Wheeler Maxwell treat?

Dr. Wheeler Maxwell provides treatment for Autism, Common Cold, General Care, Hypothyroidism, Osteoarthritis (OA), Osteoporosis. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Wheeler Maxwell have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Wheeler Maxwell is affiliated with Clinical Health Care Associates of New Jersey. For the full list of practices see this list.